Maryland State Firemen's Association

Future Convention Dates
June 16-22, 2018
June 15-20, 2019
June 20-25, 2020
June 19-24, 2021

Executive Committee Meetings

August 26, 2017
Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company

December 2, 2017
Kent Island Volunteer Fire Department

February 24, 2018
Singerly Fire Company

April 14, 2018
Midland Volunteer Fire Deparment #1

June 17, 2018
Ocean City

June 22, 2018
Ocean City


Announcements
October 16, 2017
New Market Volunteers to hold All You Can Eat Breakfast Fundraiser
October 10, 2017
Bay District VFD - Ladder/Tower for sale
October 5, 2017
Holiday Craft & Vendor Show to benefit the Riverdale Heights VFD
October 5, 2017
New Market Volunteers set to host $11K Halloween Bingo
September 30, 2017
Anne Arundel County Volunteer Firefighters Association November Meeting Change
View All Announcements

Online Calendar
Next Seven Days
October 19, 2017
Baltimore County Volunteer Firemen's Assn
Jacksonville VFD
October 19, 2017
St. Mary's County Fire Board Assn
Public Safety Bldg. Leonardtown
October 19, 2017
Washington County Volunteer Fire and Rescue Assn.
Antietam Ambulance
October 19, 2017
Montgomery County Volunteer Fire/Rescue Assn
TBD
October 21, 2017
"Crab Feed" Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company
Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company
October 21, 2017
Savage Vol Ladies Auxiliary Sportsman & Tool Bingo
Savage Volunteer Fire Company, Savage Hall
October 22, 2017
BCC Rescue Squad Crab Feast
5020 Battery Lane Bethesda, Maryland 20834
View All Events


MSFA 2017 Annual Award Winners
Email Print PDF RSS Facebook Google+ Twitter

By MSFA Committee Chair Richard Snader
July 21, 2017

Maryland State Firemen’s Association

125th Annual Convention
TROPHIES AND AWARDS LISTING


Maryland Company Making Best Appearance and winner of the Chief Marvin Gibbons Memorial Award
Lenoardtown VFD
Maryland Company Making Second Best Appearance Easton VFD
President’s Award Hampstead VFD
Company Coming Longest Distance Leitersburg VFC
Company Coming Second Longest Distance Williamsport VFD
Fire Department Marching Unit
(10 or more personnel)
Making Best Appearance Maryland Fire-Rescue Pipes and Drums
Second Best Appearance English Consul VFD
Third Best Appearance Lenoardtown VFD
Company with Most Uniformed Emergency Service Personnel Easton VFD



Fire Engines – 1500 GPM and Over
Making Best Appearance Bay District – Eng 32
Second Best Appearance New Market – Engine 152
Third Best Appearance Rescue Hose Co, Cambridge Eng 1-3
Honorable Mention (5) Leonardtown VFD Engine 10

Easton VFD – Engine 64

Hollywood VFD – Engine 72

North Beach VFD – Engine 12

Gamber VFD – Engine 134
Fire Engines – 1250 GPM
Making Best Appearance Glen Echo VFD – Engine 711B
Second Best Appearance Riviera Beach VFD – Engine 131
Third Best Appearance Bryans Road – Rescue Engine-113
Honorable Mention (5) Church Creek VFC – Engine 46-1

Newark VFD Engine 505

Trappe VFD – Engine 38

Powellville VFD – Engine 1103

Ridgley VFD – Engine 401
Fire Engines – 1000 GPM and Under
Making Best Appearance Easton VFD
Second Best Appearance Pittsville VFD Engine 702
Third Best Appearance Bryans Road VFD – Engine 111
Rescue Pumpers
Making Best Appearance Easton VFD – Rescue Engine 68
Second Best Appearance Bishopsville VFD Recue Engine 902
Third Best Appearance Parsonsburg VFD – Res Engine 605
Pumper Tanker (1500 gallon capacity tank and over)
Making Best Appearance Frankford, DE. ET- 76-2
Second Best Appearance Hampstead ET-24
Tanker (1500 gallon capacity tank and over)
Making Best Appearance Easton VFD – Tanker 61
Second Best Appearance Trappe VFD – Tanker 36
Third Best Appearance Deale Island – Chance VFD Tanker 4
Brush Unit
Making Best Appearance Leonardtown VFD Brush 1
Second Best Appearance Hacks Point VFC – Brush 9
Third Best Appearance New Market VFD – Brush 156
Honorable Mention Berlin VFD – Brush 6

Huntingtown VFD – Brush 6

Trappe VFD – Brush 35
Aerial Truck
Making Best Appearance College Park VFD ` Truck 812
Second Best Appearance Pittsville VFD – Truck 7
Third Best Appearance Goodwill VFC York Township Tk 19-2
Elevated Platform
Making Best Appearance North Beach VFD – Tower 1
Second Best Appearance Bay District VFD – Tower 9
Third Best Appearance Easton VFD – AT-61
Squad Truck
Making Best Appearance Hollywood VFD – Squad 7
Second Best Appearance New Market VFC – Rescue Squad 15
Third Best Appearance Easton VFD – Rescue 61
Ambulance
Making Best Appearance Accokeek VFD – Amb 824
Second Best Appearance New Market VFC – Amb 159
Third Best Appearance Water Witch Fire Co. Amb 793
Honorable Mention Snow Hill VFD A-400 R-3

Gaithersburg - Wash Grove A-708C

Sharptown VFD - Ambulance 14

Solomons VRS & FD Amb 39

Cordova VFA – Amb 51
Command Unit
Making Best Appearance Prince Georges Co. HazMat
Second Best Appearance Leonardtown VFD – Command 1
Third Best Appearance Water Witch EMS Chief
Marine Rescue Unit
Making Best Appearance Md. Fire Marshal’s Bomb Squad
Second Best Appearance Md. Dept. of Natural Resource
Emergency Service Special Unit
(Canteen, Forestry, Hazmat, Jeep, Gator, Etc.)
Making Best Appearance Leonardtown VFD Gator
Second Best Appearance Prince Georges Co HazMAt
Third Best Appearance 77 Rescue EMS Support “Daisy”
Company from Delaware
Making Best Appearance Delmar VFD
Second Best Appearance Selbyville VFC
Company from Pennsylvania
Making Best Appearance Goodwill Fire Co. – York Township
Antique Emergency Apparatus
Making Best Appearance Leonardtown VFD – Brush 1
Second Best Appearance Church Creek VFD – Engine 46-1
Antique Emergency Apparatus
(25 Years or Older Not in Service)
Making Best Appearance Frederick – United Steam 1939 Ahrens Fox
Second Best Appearance Easton VFD 1954 Mack Engine 62
Third Best Appearance Berlin VFD 1924 Mack
Honorable Mention Green Haven Volunteers Aerial Truck 14 – 1986 Seagrave

Bryans Road VFD & RS – 1963 C850 Ford – Engine 111
Antique Automobile
Making Best Appearance Ron Siarnicki– 1931 Model A
Second Best Appearance Frankford VFC – C-76 11968 Cadillac Ambulance
Hand Drawn Antique
Making Best Appearance Leonardtown VFD
Maryland Fire Auxiliary In Uniform
Making Best Appearance Leonardtown VFD


Auxiliary In Uniform Coming The Longest Distance Leonardtown VFD
Fire Service Color Guard
Making Best Appearance Williamsport VFD
Second Best Appearance Hollywood VFD

Southern Md. VFA
Non Fire Service Color Guard
Making Best Appearance Westminster Band
Fire Prevention Entry
Making Best Appearance and winner of the Governor's Award Leonardtown
Second Best Appearance Easton
Miss Fire Prevention
Making Best Appearance Eve Van Horne - Easton
Second Best Appearance Chelsey Roberts – Glen Burnie
Third Best Appearance Katelynn Cherry - Trappe
Fourth Best Appearance Anna Webster - Delmar
Honorable Mention Kara Hutchison - Cordova

Gaithersburg

Lauren Caudill - MSFA

Sarah Paul - MSFA

Susan Hilton – MFCA

Lydia Hill – Washington Co.

Daryenne Dorsey Frederick Co

Krysta Brockell - Cecilton
Junior Miss Fire Prevention
Making Best Appearance Sierra Hawkins – S. Md.
Second Best Appearance Breanna Reardon – North East
Third Best Appearance Megan Wilhelm - Hampstead
Fourth Best Appearance Ainsley Robison – S. Md.
Honorable Mention Abby Younkins - Gaithersburg

Elizabeth Hann - Hampstead

Ashlyn Plato - Cecilton

MacKenna Steininger - Harford

Sara VanRyswick Leonardtown

Madison Tossback – “Same“
Little Miss Fire Prevention
Making Best Appearance Aleese Augustin - Delmar
Second Best Appearance Releigh Cunningham – Cecil Co
Third Best Appearance Bridget Reardon - MFCA
Fourth Best Appearance Isabel Oche - Easton
Honorable Mention Annette Clougherty - Cordova

Clare Morris - Trappe

Autumn Holland - Cecilton

Elizabeth Marcum – Hacks Pt.

Liela Scully - Leonardtown
Junior Fire Chief
Making Best Appearance Nathan Raley - Leonardtown
Second Best Appearance Caden Arches – Cecil County
Third Best Appearance Coalson Plato - Cecilton
Fourth Best Appearance Gavin McLoud – Parsonsburg
Junior or Cadet Company
Making Best Appearance Elkridge VFD
Second Best Appearance English Counsel VFD
Marching Band
Making Best Appearance Maryland Pipes and Drums
Second Best Appearance Westminster Band
Majorettes
Making Best Appearance Boonsboro VFC Silver Starlettes Majorettes and Honor Guard
Second Best Appearance Marvelette Stars Baton, Drum
Comic Entry Making Best Appearance The Water Witch
Mascot Making Best Appearance Md. Forest Service – Smokey
Judges Awards (10)
Parsonsburg VFD Brush Unit
Rescue 77 – “Betty Lou”
Quarryville, Pa. Fire Comp.
Church Hill VFD – Truck -5
Fruitland VFD – Chiefs Car
Good Will Fire Co. (Pa) Amb.
BCC Rescue Alumni Cadillac
Bay District VFD – Engine 32
Hollywood VFD
Wheaton VRS – ALS Car 7


Maryland State Firemen’s Association
Award Winners
125th Annual Convention and Conference

Colburn Trophy Lt. Rachel Itzoe Level VFD - Harford
Gladhill-Thompson Award Richard Smith Oxford - Talbot
Marbery F. Gates Service Cup Award Daniel J. Stevens Waldorf - Charles
Firefighter of the Year Eddie Tatum Hollywood VFD - St. Mary’s
Robert H. Shimer, Administrator of the Year Craig B. Harman Odenton - Anne Arundel
John E. “Sunny” Rose, Jr., Memorial Training Award Taiwade Edwin Bond, Jr., Odenton - Anne Arundel
Smith N. Stathem, Jr., P.P., Memorial Safety Award Francis J. Raley Ridge VFD - St. Mary’s
Edward L. Emkey, Sr., Cadet Program Award Arcadia VFC Baltimore


Zembower Fire Service Training Award

Winner New Market District VFD Frederick
Members
35 Total Student Hours of Training
3,653 Average Training Hours Per Student
104.37
1st Runner Up Independent Hose Company No. 1 Frederick
Members
44 Total Student Hours of Training
3,860.5 Average Training Hours Per Student
87.34
2nd Runner Up United Steam Fire Engine Company No. 3 Frederick
Members
49 Total Student Hours of Training
4,271.5 Average Training Hours Per Student
87.17
3rd Runner Up Bethesda Chevy-Chase Rescue Squad Montgomery
Members
204 Total Student Hours of Training
8,315.5 Average Training Hours Per Student
40.76
Josiah A. Hunt, M.D., EMS Person of the Year Elizabeth (Beth) R. Larimore Odenton Anne Arundel
Past President C. Oscar Baker Rookie of the Year Andrew Eppley Manchester - Carroll
Senator William H. Amoss Memorial Legislative Award Del. Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. District 23B

Del. Deborah Ray District 29B
Silver Spring Trophy Elyssa Cool Frederick County Fire and rescue Association
Francis L. Brannigan Instructor of the Year


Chief A. Marvin Gibbons Memorial Trophy Leonardtown VFD St. Mary’s
Fire Marshal of the Year Thomas M. Harr Office of the Maryland State Fire Marshal
MSFA Miss Fire Prevention
Miss Fire Prevention Sarah Paul Carroll County
1st Runner Up Lauren Caudill Harford
LAMSFA Honey Award
Honey Award Leone Gatton Hollywood - St. Mary’s

$10,000 Raffle Winners
$10,000 Dan Martin Pittsburgh, PA
$ 2,500 Ronald Lippy Stoney Beach, MD
$ 1,500 Wayne Williams Delmar, DE
$ 1,000 Mike Donaghy Hellam, PA
$ 750 Dorothy Morse Ocean City, MD
$ 500 Norrisville VFC Norrisville, MD
$ 250 David Johnson White Plains, MD
$ 100 Kathleen Parker Bel Air, MD
$ 100 Gordon Rifle Essex, MD
$ 100 Riviera Beach VFC Pasadena, MD


Comment Comment 0 Comment(s)


 

Read 
The Volunteer Trumpet!

Current Issue
of the Trumpet


 

Read how VCAF can help you.

 


2017 Convention Registration/Required Statistical Entry

Registrations by County

Registrations Alpha


Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program

Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program



MSFA/MFCA

Recruitment and Retention Grant

Scholarship Grant Form

Project Request Form


Recruitment & Retention Toolbox


For more information about joining a local volunteer deparment please call
1-800-Fireline.


Subscribe to
MSFA Mailing List


Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter



Un-Subscribe to MSFA Mailing List

 


Website Designed and Hosted By: Content Proudly Maintained By: Contact Info:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Maryland State Firemen's Association
Doyle Cox, P.P.
29132 Superior Circle
Easton, MD 21601

Emergency Dial 911
Phone: 443-532-1416
E-mail: secretary@msfa.org
Copyright © 2017 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)