Maryland State Firemen's Association

Future Convention Dates
June 16-22, 2018
June 15-20, 2019
June 20-25, 2020
June 19-24, 2021

Executive Committee Meetings

August 26, 2017
Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company

December 2, 2017
Kent Island Volunteer Fire Department

February 24, 2018
Singerly Fire Company

April 14, 2018
Midland Volunteer Fire Deparment #1

June 17, 2018
Ocean City

June 22, 2018
Ocean City


Announcements
December 8, 2017
Breakfast with Santa
December 8, 2017
Due to the Expected Inclement Weather the Annual Christmas Party/Ugly Sweater Contest has been cancelled.
December 8, 2017
Due to the Expected Inclement Weather the Annual Christmas Party/Ugly Sweater Contest has been cancelled.
December 6, 2017
Glyndon VFD is hiring BLS Providers
December 4, 2017
2007 Ford Expedition for Sale
View All Announcements

Online Calendar
Next Seven Days
December 11, 2017
Charles County Assn. of Emergency Medical Services
Dentsville
December 11, 2017
Calvert County Volunteer Fire and Rescue Assn
Prince Frederick Fire
December 12, 2017
Allegany County Emergency Services Board
TBA
December 13, 2017
Cantina Mamma Lucia Lunch and Dinner
Cantina Mamma Lucia, Hanover, MD
December 13, 2017
Talbot County Volunteer Fire and Rescue Assn
Queen Anne-Hillsboro
December 13, 2017
Harford County Volunteer Fire and Ambulance Assn
Joppa-Magnolia
December 13, 2017
Prince George's County Volunteer Fire and Rescue Assn
West Lanham
December 13, 2017
Worcester County Volunteer Firemen's Assn
Berlin
December 17, 2017
New Market Volunteers All You Can Eat Breakfast Fundraiser with Santa
New Market District VFC #15 76 West Main St New Market, MD 21774
December 17, 2017
MSFA EMS Committee
Darlington Volunteer Fire Company
View All Events


Colburn Trophy Award

Purpose of Award:    Outstanding Act of Heroism

 
Award Sponsor:    Princess Ann Volunteer Fire Company
 
Award Administered By:     Board of Trustees
 
Background: At the 40th Annual Convention in Frostburg in June, 1932, the Colburn Silver Cup was presented to the Association by retiring President George W. Colburn, Jr.  The award is to be awarded in line of succession from year to year to a firefighter in our organization for some outstanding act of heroism or from some act for the good of the Association.  Qualifications and awards to be made by the Board of Trustees who shall act as judges.  This cup is to be presented at the Annual Convention and Conference of the Maryland State Firemen’s Association with appropriated ceremonies.
            At the 66th Annual Convention in Ocean City in June 1958, due to the lack of space for more recipients names, the original Colburn Silver Cup was retired and presented to the Princess Anne Volunteer Fire Company to be placed in their fire station in honor of Dr. Colburn.  Since the retirement of the original cup, the Princess Anne Volunteer Fire Company has agreed to supply a replacement for the Colburn Cup each year with this difference; That it will be retained by the recipient for keeps.”  Your department surely must have a member who would be eligible to have his/her name submitted to the Board of Trustees to be considered for this high award.
 
            The recipient will receive the Colburn Medal and Ribbon Bar, which was approved by the Executive Committee in 2002.  The ribbon is solid red and the gold medal, with red, white and blue enamel paint is inscribed as the “Medal of Heroism”, with the MSFA Seal in the center.
 
Award Rules: Nomination submitted for consideration must follow the following requirements:

1. Must be on fire, rescue, or ambulance department stationary giving detailed summary of his/her outstanding actions or reason to be considered. 

2. Must be received by the Board of Trustees prior to May 1st of each year. 

3. Must be mailed to or delivered to:
Jeffrey H. Thompson
MSFA Board of Trustees Secretary

202 Oriole Road
Chestertown, MD 21620. 

 

Previous Recipients:
YEAR
 
RECIPIENT
 
STATION - COUNTY
1933   Reuben R. Palmer   Kensington - Montgomery
1934   Wilbur R. Dulin   West Annapolis - Anne Arundel
1935   Not Awarded    
1936   Captain Austin Leithiser   Susquehanna Hose - Harford
1937   Marion E. Rose   Northeast - Cecil
1938   Not Awarded    
1939   John A. Hornberger, Sr.   Waterwitch (Annapolis) - Anne Arundel
1940   Bernard P. Odum   Takoma Park - Montgomery
1941   William A. Kral   Bel Air - Harford
1942   Not Awarded    
1943   Not Awarded    
1944   Not Awarded    
1945   Captain George C. Arnold   Glen Echo - Montgomery
1946   Vernon Listman   Earleigh Heights - Anne Arundel
1947   Not Awarded    
 1948   Walter E. Jackson   Hancock - Washington
1949   Not Awarded    
 1950   Not Awarded    
1951   Charles A. Pastrana   Independent (Annapolis) - Anne Arundel
1952   Chief Spencer J. H. Brown, Sr.   Sandy Spring - Montgomery
1953   Amos C. Baer   Good (Maugansville) - Washington
1954   Edward S. Hall, Jr.   Herald Harbor - Anne Arundel
1955   Carl W. Pollette, Jr.    Hebron - Wicomico
1956   William McWilliams    North Beach - Calvert
1957   Alfred E. Johnson, Jr.   Rockville, Montgomery
1958   Chief Clinton Ditz   Crisfield - Somerset
1959   Robert Hook   Cabin John Park - Montgomery
1960   Sam Villani   Ocean City - Worcester
1961   Victor Talbert   Boulevard Heights - Prince George's
1962   Colin C. Colgan   Tuxedo Cheverly - Prince George's
1963   Ivan Reynolds   Perryville - Cecil
1963   Roland Rapacelli   Perryville - Cecil
1964   Not Awarded    
1965   James Ewing   Forestville - Prince George's
1966   Deputy Chief Baron E. DeKalb   Takoma Park - Montgomery
1967   Kenneth Frock   Pleasant Valley - Carroll
1968   Chief Lee Webster   Deal Island-Chance - Somerset
1969   William F. Padgett   West Lanham Hills - Prince George's
1970   Captain George Duke   Leonardtown - St. Mary's
1971   Robert Ridgeway   Beltsville - Prince George's
1971   Charles Hall   Beltsville - Prince George's
1972   W. Frederick Coursey   Church Hill - Queen Anne’s
1973   John A. Jarboe   Takoma Park - Montgomery
1974   Deputy Chief Bruce B. Bell   District Heights - Prince George's
1975   Balmes N. Hidalgo   Rockville - Montgomery
1976   David Schultz   Bowie - Prince George's
1976   David Ploor   Bowie - Prince George's
1977   Jack E. Montgomery, Jr.   Accokeek - Prince George's
1978  
Laurel Volunteer Fire Company
  Laurel - Prince George's
1979   Timothy Thorne   Upper Montgomery - Montgomery
1980   Lieut. James Kenneth Frank, Jr.   Kensington - Montgomery
1981   Sergeant Timothy DeRuyscher   College Park - Prince George’s
1982   Thomas J. Campbell   Kensington - Montgomery
1983   Lieut. David C. Jones   Wheaton - Montgomery
1984   Sergeant Thomas C. Brown   Wheaton - Montgomery
1985   Maggie Cooley   Upper Montgomery - Montgomery
1986   Lieut. Michael J. LaVelle    Rockville - Montgomery
1987   Captain Richard Corcoran   Bay District - St. Mary's
1987   George Frye   Bay District - St. Mary's
1988   Robert D. Cowan   Deale - Anne Arundel
1989   Dep. Chief George W. Brown, Jr.   Sandy Spring - Montgomery
1990   Charles Raines   Odenton - Anne Arundel
1990   Michael Frazer   Odenton - Anne Arundel
1990   Michael Willie   Odenton - Anne Arundel
1991   Helen A. Kulle   Forestville - Prince George's
1991   Kurt Talbert   Forestville - Prince George's
1992   W. Newton "Skip" Carey   Ocean Pines - Worcester
1993   Jonas Rudzki   Cabin John Park - Montgomery
1994   Lieut. Richard Weber   Wheaton - Montgomery
1995   William Merrill   Princess Anne - Somerset
1996   Todd Baldwin   Odenton - Anne Arundel
1997   Captain Eric Strongburg   Cabin John Park - Montgomery
1998   Captain John Frank   Joppa-Magnolia - Harford
1998   Fred Labelle   Joppa-Magnolia - Harford
1999   Not Awarded    
2000   Chief Charles D. Jester   Church Hill  -  Queen Anne's
2001   Not Awarded    
2002   John Ferguson, IV   Rockville Montgomery
2002   John Berry   Rockville - Montgomery
2003   Clay Stamp   Ocean City - Worcester
2003   Robert "Bo" Duke   Ocean City - Worcester
2004   Philip S. Stevens   Waldorf - Charles
2005   David Yankey   New Market District - Frederick
2006   H. Edward “Eddie” Woods   Glenn Dale - Prince George's
2006   Michael Moore   Glenn Dale - Prince George's
2007   Brian Thrasher   Huntingtown - Calvert
2007   Michael Nasti   Huntingtown - Calvert
 2008    Adam St. John   Wheaton Rescue - Montgomery
2009   John Klaron   Bethesda-Chevy Chase Rescue Squad- Montgomery
2009     Curtis Warfield   Bethesda-Chevy Chase Rescue Squad - Montgomery
2010   Donald Ford   Deal Island - Chance  -  Somerset
2010   J. R. Walters   Deal Island - Chance  -  Somerset
2010   Ryan Evans  
Deal Island - Chance  -  Somerset
2011
 
Kris Kene
 
Princess Anne V.F.C. - Somerset
2012   Brent Harne   Middletown  -  Frederick
2013   Ryan Barroe   Joppa-Magnolia  -  Harford
2014   Wesley Burrier   Rocky Ridge VFC  -  Frederick
2015   Adam St. John   Wheaton VRS - Montgomery
2016   Jason Stimis   Salisbury FD - Wicomico
2017   Rachel Itzoe   Level - Harford
         
         
 

 

  

 

Read 
The Volunteer Trumpet!

Current Issue
of the Trumpet


 

Read how VCAF can help you.

 


2018 Convention Registration/Required Statistical Entry

Registrations by County

Registrations Alpha


Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program

Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program



MSFA/MFCA

Recruitment and Retention Grant

Scholarship Grant Form

Project Request Form


Recruitment & Retention Toolbox


For more information about joining a local volunteer deparment please call
1-800-Fireline.


Subscribe to
MSFA Mailing List


Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter



Un-Subscribe to MSFA Mailing List

 


Website Designed and Hosted By: Content Proudly Maintained By: Contact Info:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Maryland State Firemen's Association
Doyle Cox, P.P.
29132 Superior Circle
Easton, MD 21601

Emergency Dial 911
Phone: 443-532-1416
E-mail: secretary@msfa.org
Copyright © 2017 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)