Maryland State Firemen's Association

https://convention.msfa.org

Future Convention Dates
June 15-21, 2019
June 19-25, 2020
June 18-24, 2021

Executive Committee Meetings

December 1 & 2, 2018
Snow Hill Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.

February 9 & 10, 2019
United Communities VFD, Queen Anne's County

April 6 & 7, 2019
Friendsville VF&R, Garrett County


Announcements
May 22, 2019
LIBERTYTOWN GOLF TOURNAMENT MAY 31
May 21, 2019
Death Announcement: John Alan Thompson
May 21, 2019
Death Announcement: Raymond Allen Ryan, Jr.
May 16, 2019
URGENT: Missing Auxiliary Credential Forms
May 15, 2019
National Home Fire Sprinkler Week
View All Announcements

Online Calendar
Next Seven Days
May 25, 2019
Carnival at Odenton VFC
Odenton Volunteer Fire Company
May 26, 2019
Carnival at Odenton VFC
Odenton Volunteer Fire Company
May 27, 2019
Carnival at Odenton VFC
Odenton Volunteer Fire Company
May 27, 2019
Union Bridge Fire Co. Carnival
8 West Locust St., Union Bridge, MD
May 28, 2019
Union Bridge Fire Co. Carnival
8 West Locust St., Union Bridge, MD
May 29, 2019
Union Bridge Fire Co. Carnival
8 West Locust St., Union Bridge, MD
May 29, 2019
Harford County Vol. Fire and Ambulance Association
Aberdeen VFC
May 29, 2019
Union bridge Fire Co. Carnival
Union Bridge, MD, Carroll County
May 29, 2019
Garrett County Volunteer Firemen's Association
TBA
May 30, 2019
Union Bridge Fire Co. Carnival
8 West Locust St., Union Bridge, MD
May 31, 2019
Union Bridge Fire Co. Carnival
8 West Locust St., Union Bridge, MD
View All Events


 Hall of Fame Award

Purpose of Award:  Recognition of Distinguished Service to the Maryland State Firemen’s Association or an Individual Department or County Fire or Rescue Service

Award Sponsor: Maryland State Firemen’s Association
 
Award Administered By: Maryland State Firemen’s Association Hall of Fame Committee
 
Background:    The Hall of Fame Award was established by the Maryland State Firemen’s Association (MSFA) Executive Committee in 1979 as a result of a recommendation from Past President Eugene J. C. Raney to recognize the distinguished service of individuals.  The first emphasis to be service to the MSFA and then service to the individuals department and local jurisdiction.  Through the year 1985 the Hall of Fame Committee was authorized to select up to twenty (20) inductees into the Hall of Fame, and hence the selection shall be limited to ten (10) inductees, either living or deceased.   The award shall be made at the Annual Convention.  Distinguished service to the MSFA is the primary consideration, with service to the member’s company and county to be considered also.
 
Award Rules:
 
1.  During the year 1981 thrugh 1985, there were twenty (20) individuals selected each year, either living or deceased.
 
2.  Begining in the year 1986, induction into the Hall of Fame will be limited to ten (10) individuals who are members of a volunteer fire, rescue or EMS department/company, either living or deceased, and up to three (3) individuals who are not members of a volunteer fire, rescue or EMS department/company, either living or deceased.
 
3.  Names of individuals for nomination to the Hall of fame may be submitted by:
 
            a.  The nominee's home fire, rescue or EMS department/company, or
            b.  Any individual in good standing with a fire, rescue or EMS
                 department/company, or
            c.  A member department/company in good standing with the MSFA, or
            d.  An individual member (s) of the Hall of Fame Committee
 
4.  Nominees must have a minimum of ten (10) years of service to be eligible for consideration.
  
5.  Nomination to the Hall of Fame should be based upon distinguished service to the MSFA.  Distinguished service to the nominees individual department/company or county may be considered.
 
6.  All nominations must be received, in writing, by the Chairman of the Hall of Fame
committee, by April 15th of each year to be considered. Until selected, a letter of nomination for an individual must be submitted each year, nomination letters will not be carried over from year to year.  All nomination letters must be signed. 
 
7.  Selection of nominees to the MSFA Hall of Fame will be made annual by the members of the Hall of Fame Committee.
 
8.  All individuals selected to the MSFA Hall of Fame will receive two (2) certificates, (one for the individual and one for their station,) a pocket card, a lapel pin, shoulder patch, decal and a hat.  Each inductee will also receive the Hall of Fame Medal and Ribbon Bar, which was approved by the Executive Committee in 2002.  The ribbon is red/white/blue and the gold medal is inscribed as “Hall of Fame” and the year, with the MSFA Seal in the center.  Induction and presentations will take place at the Annual Convention and Conference.
 
9.  The names of individuals selected to the Hall of Fame shall be published in the Annual Proceedings Book of the MSFA along with the year the selection was made.
 
10.  A permanent plaque may be installed in the Volunteer Firefighter’s Room, Adult Education Center, University of Maryland, College Park, and the MFRI Regional Training Center.  These plaques will list the individuals that have been inducted, along with the year the selection was made.  The plaques at the Regional Training Centers will list only inductees from the geographical area.
 
11.  Submission of nominations shall be mailed to:
 
Benjamin W. Kurtz
Vice Chairman
9912 Fox Hill Road
Perry Hall, MD 21128
  
  
Previous Recipients:
 
 1979
     
     
Name Company   County
Eugene J. C. Raney, P.P. Kensington   Montgomery
Gov. J. Millard Tawes, P.P. Crisfield   Somerset
G. Mitchell Boulden, P.P. Singerly   Cecil
John W. Smith, P.P. West Annapolis   Anne Arundel
Ted C. Gardner, P.P. Riverdale Heights   Prince George’s
Philip H. Beard, P.P. Walkersville   Frederick
James N. Jarman, P.P. Ocean City   Worcester
Robert L. Smith Frederick   Frederick
William A. Wilson Midland   Allegany
Walter Bennett Sykesville   Carroll
Spencer J. H. Brown, Sr., P.P. Sandy Spring   Montgomery
Vincent A. Simmel Cottage City   Prince George's
Joseph H. Kelly, P.P. Benedict   Charles
Showell T. Culver Hebron   Wicomico
Dr. James P. Swing Cambridge   Dorchester
Noah Joffee Bowie   Prince George’s
John Meech Avalon Shores   Anne Arundel
George R. Lindsay Hagerstown   Washington
Cromwell C. Zembower LaVale   Allegany
B. Harrison Shipley, Sr., P.P. Ellicott City   Howard
Thomas G. Basil Annapolis   Anne Arundel
Jesse A. Fisher Annapolis   Anne Arundel
B. H. Ford Crisfield   Somerset
Phil Ryan Mount Rainier   Prince George’s
A. J. Fairal Laurel   Prince George’s
John O. Cockey Glyndon   Baltimore
John S. Pritchard Grantsville   Garrett
Curtis C. Larrimore Easton   Talbot
Roy L. Morgan Annapolis   Anne Arundel
Floyd B. Heimer Branchville   Prince George’s
Felix Foote Lonaconing   Allegany
Rev. James W. Minter Hereford   Baltimore
F. L. Hiser Bel Air   Harford
Theodore W. Veneman Riverdale   Prince George’s
       
       
 1980      
       
Herman Dilg Hillandale   Montgomery
Frank Middleton Pittsville    Wicomico 
W. Bartgis Storm, P.P.  Frederick    Frederick 
Heney A. Marschalk Takoma Park   Montgomery
Ralph N. Small, Jr., P.P. Boulevard Heights    Prince George's 
Joseph R. Robison, P.P.  Laurel   Prince George's 
Pierce M. Damewood  Beltsville    Prince George's 
Marbery F. Gates  Rockville    Montgomery 
Irving W. Johnson  Takoma Park    Montgomery 
Charles S. Sewell  Abingdon    Harford 
       
       
 1981      
       
Ermon O. Dill  Earleigh Heights   Anne Arundel 
J. Francis Fatkins Clarysville   Allegany
David E. Kirk, P.P.  Bowling Green   Allegany 
Roland E. Duke Leonardtown   St. Mary's
John McNulty Linthicum   Anne Arundel
Leslie B. Thompson, P.P. Damascus/Chestertown   Montgomery/Kent
Hon. Louis L. Goldstein Prince Frederick   Calvert
A. Marvin Gibbons, P.P. Hillandale   Montgomery
William A. Chenoweth Pikesville   Baltimore
William W. Fox Landover Hills   Prince George's
Robert C. Byrus University of Maryland - MFRI    
Richard J. Mooney Lansdowne   Baltimore
George W. McCullough Lansdowne   Baltimore
Edwad M. Dunn, Sr. Powhatan Beach   Anne Arundel
Lewis C. Graybill Gaithersburg-Washington Grove   Montgomery
George W. Colburn, Jr., P.P. Princess Anne   Somerset
Clair Loughmiller Morningside   Prince Georges
Charles B. Burton, P.P. Landover Hills   Prince Georges
William M. Moore, P.P. Frederick   Frederick
John A. Hornberger Water Witch    
       
       
 1982      
       
Charles W. Havens Westminister   Carroll
Charles N. Ringer, P.P. Hagerstown   Washington
Joseph Shuhart, Sr. Barton   Allegany
John J. Barth Cambridge   Dorchester
Severn H. Cooper Mardela Springs   Wicomico
Charles Mumma Rocky Ridge   Frederick
John F. Stevens, Jr. Annspolis   Anne Arundel
Chester S. McCarthy La Plata   Charles
Paul F. J. Lopore Savage   Howard
Edgar M. Snyder Hampstead   Carroll
Gerald A. Glaubitz, P.P. Morningside   Prince George's
Howard A. Kellar, P.P. Pikesville   Baltimore
J. Edward McClain, III Delmar   Wicomico
William L. Williams Salisbury   Wicomico
John H. O'Lexey Jessup   Anne Arundel
Joseph C. Stuckey Corrigansville   Allegany
Robert W. Wood Glen Echo   Montgomery
Charles Edwin Turner, Sr., P.P. Centereville   Queen Anne's
Bernard D. "Buck" Gladhill Damascus   Montgomery
C. Robert Entwisle Forestville   Prince George's
       
       
 1983      
       

Harry C. Walters

Corrigansville   Allegany

Lawrence D. Beardmore

Morningside   Prince George's
D. Edgar Hurlack, Jr. Church Hill   Queen Annes
Kyle I. Lenaham Elkridge   Howard
Sterling M. Frock Pleasant Valley   Carroll
John K. Williams Funkstown   Washington
George E. Mayer, Sr. Easton   Talbot
Gilbert Perdue, Sr. Snow Hill   Worcester
John W. Dell Burtonsville   Montgomery
Maurice E. Gray Union Bridge   Carroll
Byrd J. Raby Potomac Heights   Charles
Byron H. Miller Gaithersburg-Washington Grove   Montgomery
James Meredith Marshall Cambridge   Dorchester
Chester William Shimer Westernport   Allegany
Herman B. Hare, P.P. Hampstead   Carroll
William E. Denver Singerly   Cecil
David E. Black, Sr. Manchester   Carroll
Joseph Worthington Level   Harford
Robert N. Dempsey, P.P. Kennedyville   Kent
Fred A. Grier, Jr. Salisbury   Wicomico
       
       
 1984      
       
John Ward Means, Sr. Pleasant Valley   Carroll
Smith N. Stathem, Jr., P.P. Pikesville   Baltimore
David S. Dryer Bethesda-Chevy Chase   Montgomery
William H. Berry Rockville   Montgomery
James K. Nicholson Church Hill   Queen Anne's
Albert G. Parlett Linthicum   Anne Arundel
Frank L. Leizear Cabin John Park   Montgomery
Daniel Bennett Smith, Sr. Aberdeen   Harford
William J. Fleshman, P.P. Beltsville   Prince George's
Thomas P. Collins Beltsville   Prince George's
Jesse L. Kimble Barton   Allegany
Russell Denbow Level   Harford
Roy L. Wood, P.P. Beltsville   Prince George's
C. Oscar Baker, P.P. Mt. Airy   Carroll
Peter Paul Lochary, P.P.  Bel Air   Harford 
J. Donald Mooney Lansdowne   Baltimore
Norros J. Beard Laurel   Prince George's
Samuel Ahmuth, Sr. Odenton   Anne Arundel
Garyton Colvard Echols, Jr. La Plata   Charles
Edgar S. Freeman, III Earleigh Heights   Anne Arundel
       
       
 1985      
       
Charles W. Riley, P.P.   Abington   Harford
Harry J. Devlin Midland   Allegany
W. Newton Carey, Jr. Salisbury   Wicomico
Joseph A. Weisgerber Hillandale   Montgomery
William T. Dorsey West Friendship   Howard
Lindsay L. Browning Mt. Airy   Carroll
Arthur Lowman Mt. Airy   Carroll
Bill R. Bless Upper Montgomery   Montgomery
James J. Snyder, Jr. Laytonsville   Montgomery
Robert E. Mumma Rocky Ridge   Frederick
Scott Lambert Smith Pleasant Valley   Carroll
Melvin F. Schwearing Independent Hose   Frederick
Catherine Small  West Annapolis   Anne Arundel
Donald E. Stitely Guardian Hose   Frederick
Orville J. Morgan Federaksburg   Caroline
William F. Cooke Waldorf   Charles
Clyde Kreitzer Manchester   Carroll
Stanley H. Petterson Cockeysville   Baltimore
Herbert L. Corbin Westminster   Carroll
Calvin W. Growden Bedford Road   Allegany
       
       
 1986      
       
Willaim G. Holley Leonardtown   St. Mary's
Charles W. Wills Potomac Heights   Charles
Robert J. Smith, P.P. West Annapolis   Anne Arundel
Thomas L. Tharp, P.P. Odenton   Anne Arundel 
Ralph E. Dull Manchester   Carroll
Herman Rhue Hurlock   Dorchester
James E. Lamberson Barton   Allegany
Edward E. Raynor Riviera Beach   Anne Arundel
Joseph Harrison Cordova   Talbot
Robert H. Everhart Rockville   Montgomery
       
       
 1987      
       
William A. Hawkins Jessup   Anne Arundel
Don Dunnington Bethesda-Chevy Chase   Montgomery
Henry H. Purdy Easton   Talbot
Malden B. Miller, Sr. Manchester   Carroll
Clarence D. Carpenter, Jr., P.P. Potomac Heights   Charles
L. Willys Wilson Bedford Road   Allegany
B. Harrison Shipley, Jr., P.P. Ellicott City   Howard
Robert W. Saville Boling Green   Allegany
William Barney Miller Barton   Allegany
T. Neville Cunningham Aberdeen   Harford
       
       
 1988      
       
H. E. "Sonny" Cannon Brunswick   Frederick
Francis E. "Dutch" Philpot Shaft   Allegany
Charles R. Stallings, P.P. Pikesville   Baltimore
Dennis Skinner Avalon Shores   Anne Arundel
Robert Renner New Midway   Frederick
Elmer E. Dunn, Sr., P.P. Powhatan Beach   Anne Arundel
Carroll J. Parrish Woodlawn   Baltimore
William H. Smith, Jr. Luke   Allegany
George Comp, Jr. Deer Park   Garrett
Leonard T. King, Sr., P.P. Damascus   Montgomery
       
       
 1989      
       
Aaron Winters Shaft   Allegany
Edwin F. Preston, P.P. Arbutus   Baltimore
Clarence D. Carpenter, III Potomac Heights   Charles
Russell Sears West Annapolis   Anne Arundel
Thomas L. Reynolds, P.P. Queen Anne's-Hillsboro   Queen Anne's
Roger N. Powell, P.P. Pikesville   Baltimore
Robert N. Stevenson Midland   Allegany
Richard H. Carter, P.P. Glen Burnie   Anne Arundel
Luthern A. Della, Jr. La Plata   Charles
John W. Hoglund Universityn of Maryland - MFRI    
       
       
 1990      
       
Robert H. Shimer, P.P. Westernport   Allegany 
Anne Hawkins Jessup   Anne Arundel
Robert E. Collins Potomac Heights   Charles
John O. Gatton, Sr. Hollywood   St. Mary's
Donald J. Ware Baltimore Pike   Allegany
Amos E. Joiner, Sr. Goodwill - Centreville   Queen Anne's
C. Danny Davis, Jr., P.P. Holywood   St. Mary's
Rocco J. Gabriele Rosedale   Baltimore
Dr. R. Adams Cowley University of MD - Shock Trauma Center    
Herchel C. Armour Charlestown   Cecil
       
       
 1991      
       
Richard H. Carter. P.P. Glen Burnie   Anne Arundel
Roert P. Cumberland, Jr., P.P. Westminster   Carroll
George Blanco Midland   Allegany
Calvin S. Stack, Jr. Rescue - Cambridge   Dorchester
Robert P. King Joppa-Magnolia   Harford
Philip M. Hurlock, P.P. Church Hill   Queen Anne's
Francis D. Jester Church Hill   Queen Anne's
John Shuhart Barton   Allegany
Thomas A. Mattingly, Sr., P.P. Leonardtown   St. Mary;s
Bruce Zembower Beltsville   Prince George's 
       
       
 1992      
       
Martin G. Kurtz, Sr. Jarrettsville    Harford 
Ronald Poole Clear Spring     Washington 
Leslie M. Dulin Kennedyville    Kent 
S. Richard Powell Galena    Kent 
Dennis H. Bonner Bowman's Addition    Allegany 
William B. Lay, Sr. Joppa-Magnolia    Harford 
W. Carroll Craig, Jr. Level    Harford 
James "Jim" Marrow Sandy Spring    Montgomery 
Howard Springer, P.P. Havre De Grace    Harford 
Eugene Curfman Union Bridge    Carroll 
       
       
 1993      
       
Lawrence R. Woltz  College Park    Prince George's 
Melvin Delbert Zang  Deale    Anne Arundel 
Donald F. Knauer  Rescue - Cambridge    Dorchester 
Vernon D. Horsmon, Sr. Prince Frederick    Calvert 
Eugene L. Worthington, P.P.  Level    Harford 
Gordon M. Touhey  Cabin John Park    Montgomery 
Spencer J. H. Brown, Jr. Sandy Springs    Montgomery 
Ronald E. Watkins  Damascus    Montgomery 
Rodney H. Duvall  Damascus    Montgomery 
William W. Olsen  Waldorf    Charles 
       
       
 1994      
       
Noah W. Callis, Jr. Hollywood    St. Mary's 
Paul M. Stackhouse  Rockville    Montgomery 
Edwin C. Sokel, Jr.  Joppa-Magnolia    Harford 
Michael W. Robinson  Earleigh Heights    Anne Arundel 
Carl B. Edelin, Jr., P.P.  Kensington    Montgomery 
Kenneth T. King  Damascus    Montgomery 
John R. Williams  Delta-Carter    Harford 
William C. Benjamin, Jr.  Aberdeen    Harford 
Joan Robison  Laurel Rescue    Prince George's 
Bernard J. Smith, P.P.  Lansdowne    Baltimore 
       
       
 1995      
       
Paul M. Fabiszak  Hereford EMS    Baltimore 
Wilbur O. Marshall  North Beach    Calvert 
John E. "Jack" Snoddy  Greenbelt    Prince George's 
Paul H. Sterling, Jr., P.P. Wheaton    Montgomery 
Raymond Adkins, P.P.  Berlin    Worcester 
Charles E. "Chip" Jewell  Libertytown    Frederick 
Horace Wright Woodsboro    Frederick 
James Lee Deskins  Accokeek    Prince George's 
Jack V. Reckner, P.P.  Earleigh Heights    Anne Arundel 
Albert D. "Mickey" Harris  Glen Echo    Montgomery 
       
       
 1996      
       
Joseph B. Carroll  Seventh District    St. Maary's 
John Crisman  College Park    Prince George's 
Hartwood H. Cornell  Woodsboro    Frederick 
John T. Ferguson  Rockville    Montgomery 
John O. Gatton, Jr.  Hollywood    St. Mary's 
William R. Huttenloch  Forestville    Prince George's 
Charles J. Mattingly, III, P.P.  Hollywood    St. Mary's 
Roger A. Steger, Sr., P.P.  Ocean City    Worcester 
Richard B. Thomas, Jr.  Sandy Springs    Montgomery 
Richard L. Yinger, P.P.  Citizens Truck    Frederick 
       
       
 1997      
       
George Anderson  St. Leonard    Calvert 
Elwood H. Banister  Cockeysville    Baltimore 
Richard K. Brooks, III  Norrisville    Harford 
George A. "Fred" Cross, Jr., P.P.  Chestnut Ridge    Baltimore 
Vernon M. Pessell  Braddock Heights    Frederick 
James E. Cross  Marlboro    Prince George's 
R. Keith Fairfax  Bay District    St. Mary's 
Ronald B. Graff  Riviera Beach    Anne Arundel 
Hon. Roland E. "Fish" Powell  Ocean City    Worcester 
James Benny Sheldon  Sudlersville    Queen Anne's 
       
       
 1998      
       
James T. Ferguson, Jr.  St. Michaels    Talbot 
Patti Gordy  Caroline County ALS    Caroline 
George W. Hardy  Denton    Caroline 
David C. "Rusty" Leftwich  Norrisville    Harford 
James B. Lyons, III  Joppa-Magnolia    Harford 
John M. Murphy  MIEMSS - University of Maryland     
John B. Lewis, Jr.  Citizens Truck    Frederick 
Lee N. Sachs, P.P.  Pikesville    Baltimore 
Ronald J. Siarnicki  Prince George's County     
Stephen D. Cox, P.P.  Bel Air    Harford 
       
       
 1999      
       
John T. Baker  Takoma Park   Montgomery 
Wylie L. Donaldson, Jr. Odenton   Anne Arundel
Wayne F. Fretterd Denton   Caroline
Ronald B. Grabenstein District 16   Allegany
Louis J. Jonske Joppa-Magnolia   Harford
John C. Korman Hampstead   Carroll
David L. Kyle Flintstone   Allegany
William R. Massey, Jr. Indian Head   Charles
Harry W. Stone, Jr. Deep Creek   Garrett
Charles R. Wisner Independent Hose   Frederick
       
       
 2000      
       
John F. Bender Aberdeen    Harford 
Mark A. Bilger Hampstead    Carroll 
Richard S. "Stormie" Combs  Mechanicsville     St. Mary's 
Steven T. Edwards  MFRI - University of Maryland     
LesterA. Downs, Jr. Goodwill -Centreville    Queen Anne's 
Robert E. Halley  Hacks Point    Cecil 
Robert E. Knippenburg, P.P.  Midland    Allegany 
David W. Lewis, P.P. Riviera Beach    Anne Arundel 
J. Barry Monroe  Arbutus    Baltimore 
Charles E. Turner, Jr.  Goodwill -Centreville    Queen Anne's 
       
       
 2001      
       
John Berryman, Sr.  Pikesville    Baltimore 
William "Bill" Boyd  Liberty Road    Baltimore 
Delegate Norman Conway  Salisbury    Wicomico 
Lewis Espey  Abingdon    Harford 
Mary Ann Gibbons  Hillandale    Montgomery 
Dr. Robert J. Wilson  Gaithersburg-Washington Grove    Montgomery 
Donald L. Howard  Marion    Somerset 
Mayor James N. Mathias, Jr.  Ocean City    Worcester 
James T. Riegel, Sr.  North Point-Edgemeere    Baltimore 
Terry E. Thompson, P.P.  Savage    Howard 
Sam Vallaningham  Ridge    St. Mary's 
       
       
 2002      
       
William E. Radisch  Chillum-Adelphi    Prince George's 
G. Austin Smith  Oxford    Talbot 
Frederick Robert "Bob" Seibel, II  Cape St. Claire    Anne Arundel 
Clinton B. Duke  Leonardtown    St. Mary's 
Richard K. Wengert, Sr.  Glen Burnie    Anne Arundel 
Thomas F. Altman  Clear Spring    Washington 
Joseph A. Cooper  Bay District    St. Mary's 
Raymond Allen Ryan, Jr.  Community Fire Co. of Perryville    Cecil 
R. Dela Lowman  Mt. Airy    Carroll 
Douglas C. Alexander  Mt. Airy    Carroll 
Louise Dell  Burtonsville VFD Auxiliary     
Col. David M. Mitchell Maryland State Police     
James C. Roberston  State Fire Marshal     
       
       
 2003      
       
Timothy F. Dayton  Potomac    Allegany 
John Thomas "Jack" Gosnell  Jacksonville    Baltimore 
Steven V. Hales  Ocean City    Worcester 
William "Bill" Hawkins  Capital Heights    Prince George's 
Wayne T. Higdon  Indian Head    Charles 
Benjamin W. Kurtz  Jarrettsville    Harford 
Daniel J. Stevens  Waldorf    Charles 
Alan J.Thompson Joppa-Magnolia    Harford 
J. West Thompson  Goodwill -Centreville   Queen Anne's 
Calvin "Pete" Walbert  Cresaptown    Allegany 
William E. Barnard  State Fire Marshall     
Robert R. Bass, MD  MD Institutr for Emergency Medical Services System    
Donald Lewis Maryland State Police     
       
       
 2004      
       
Doyle E. Cox, P.P. Prince Frederick VFD    Calvert 
Edwin E. Emkey, Sr.  English Consul    Baltimore 
George J. Gatton, Jr.  Ridge VFD    St. Mary's 
Hobart B. Howell, Jr.  Fallston    Harford 
James E. Jarboe  Takoma Park    Montgomery 
Barbara A. Knippenburg  Midland    Allegany 
Rev. Aloysius T. Newman  Charles County MICU    Charles 
Raymond F. Stevens, Sr.  Chesapeake City    Cecil 
Frank J. Underwood, P.P. Allentown Road    Prince George's 
Joan W. Williams  Hollywood VRS    St. Mary's 
Gov. Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr. Governor     
John M. McCruden  Baltimore County Fire Department     
John H. Spearman  R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center     
       
       
 2005      
       
Delma "Dutch" Birgfeld  Kensington    Montgomery 
Louis A. D'Camera  Odenton    Anne Arundel 
John J. Denver, P.P. Singerly    Cecil 
Rev. J. Harvey Dixon  Salisbury    Wicomico 
J. Franklin Hawley  Susquehanna Hose    Harford 
Steven J. Kesner  Cresaptown    Allegany 
Richard L. Smith  Oxford    Talbot 
Richard W. Stem, Sr.  Glyndon    Baltimore 
Paul H. Thorn  Forestville    Prince George's 
Edwin F. Thurston  Forestville    Prince George's 
Maureen T. Brooks  DNR - State of Maryland     
James Brown  MD Institute for Emergency Medical Services System    
       
       
 2006      
       
William A. "Butch" Frazier La Plata   Charles
W. Mitchell Vocke Jarrettsville   Harford
Judith White Guardian Hose   Frederick
Stephen T. Cropper Ocean City   Worcester
Donald "Doc" Moltrup Hyattsville   Prince George's
Carolos Alfaro, Sr. Takoma Park   Montgomery
Thomas L. Flint, II Landover Hills   Prince George's
H. Edward "Eddie" Woods Glenn Dale / Arundel   Prince George's/Anne Arundel
Laura A. Woods Glenn Dale / Arundel   Prince George's/Anne Arundel
Paul R."Bobby" Balta, Jr.,P.P. Ridge VFD   St. Mary's
Dr. John L. Bryan Department of Fire End. - U of MD    
Margaret King Maryland State Firemen's Association    
       
       
 2007      
       
Judy A. Lau Laurel   Prince George's 
Rev. Harry Hetz  Beltsville    Prince George's 
Robert W. Jacobs, P.P.  Citizens Truck    Frederick 
John C. Spiker, Jr.  Lake Shore    Anne Arundel 
Richard Baker, Jr.  Mt. Airy    Carroll 
Jacqueline Olson  Odenton    Anne Arundel 
Susan T. Schell  Norrisville    Harford 
William Hildebrand  Chestertown    Kent 
Marcine D. Goodloe  Kensington    Montgomery 
Andrew B. White Kensington   Montgomery
Brenda Foster Johnson R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center    
W. Faron Taylor State Fire Marshal's Office    
John R. Fraizer Baltimore City Fire Department    
       
       
 2008      
       
William Reinecke, Jr. Fallston   Harford
Charles Abrect Junior Fire Company   Frederick
Hugh D. Owens Glenn Dale   Prince George's
James M."Jimbo" Magruder, Sr Gaithersburh-Washington Grove   Montgomery
John "Jack" Gouty Jessup   Anne Arundel
Earl "Dick" Baker, Sr. Winfield and Community   Carroll
Robert D. Jarboe Takoma Park   Montgomery
Fred L. Plunkert Westminster   Carroll
Ken E. Bush Easton   Talbot
Austin D. Amos Community Fire Co. of Perryville   Cecil
John W. Ashworth, III University of Maryland Medical Systems    
James Radcliffe R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center    
Patricia Gainer MD Institute for Emergency Medical Services System    
       
       
2009      
       
Robert W. Ryan College Park   Prince George's
Donald L. Briscoe Chesapeake City   Cecil
Anna M. Jonske Joppa-Magnolis   Harford
John E. "Sonny" Rose, Jr. Odenton   Anne Arundel
Linda A. Dousa Abingdon   Harford
William G. "Willie" Wilkerson Mechanicsville VFD   St. Mary's
Charles H. "Chuck" Austin Orchard Beach   Anne Arundel
Gayle P. Moreland Deale   Anne Arundel
George W. Brown, Jr. Sandy Spring   Montgomery
David McQuay Tilghman Island   Talbot
Major Andrew "A. J." McAndrew Maryland State Police    
Captain Daniel "Dan" Cornwell Maryland State Police    
       
       
2010      
       
Shirley Copado Leonardtown VRS   St. Mary's
Nancy L. Cox Norrisville    Harford 
William J. "Bill" Dousa Abingdon   Harford
Emmons Horner Mt. Vernon   Somerset
Walter David Irvin Clear Spring   Washington
John F. Long, Jr. Ferrndale   Anne Arundel
Johnie Roth Bethesda-Chevy Chase Rescue   Montgomery
Herman "Buddy" Schweers Susquehanna Hose   Harford
Earl "Tim" Warehime Lineboro   Carroll
Marianne Warehime Lineboro   Carroll
 Patricia Cross  Maryland State Firemen's Association     
Flo Collins  Maryland State Firemen's Association    
Elaine Huttenloch Maryland State Firemen's Association    
       
       
2011      
       
David Keller, III  Citizens Truck Company    Frederick
Barbra Steiner Church Creek   Dorchester 
Stuart Carter Pikesville VFC   Baltimore County
Richard Snader Arbutus    Baltimore County
Tom Nevin Glen Burnie   Anne Arundel
Stephen Wisner Citizens Truck Company    Frederick
Daniel "Skip" Mehann Community Fire Co. of Perryville    Cecil 
Chris Hyzer Middle River   Baltimore County
Jay Grimes Williams Port   Washington
Phillip L. "Pee Wee" Dyott Easton    Talbot 
Rose Davis Maryland State Firemen's Association    
Sandy Jacobs Maryland State Firemen's Association    
Dennie Mattingly Maryland State Firemen's Association    
       
       
2012      
       
Barry Johnson Laurel VRS   Prince George's
Thomas Diem Cordova   Talbot
Donald F. Hall Prince Frederick VFD   Calvert
William D. "Buddy" White Potomac Heights   Charles
Patricia Bowser Friendsville   Garrett
Teresa Ann Crisman Greenbelt   Prince George's
Edward T. Clopper Funkstown   Washington
Dan M. Tabler Goodwill   Queen Anne's
Alfred William "Butch" Britton, Jr. Rescue Hose   Anne Arundel
Dennis E. Beard Sykesville Freedom   Carroll
Mark Gibbons Major, Maryland State Police    
Christine Yinger Maryland State Firemen's Association    
Susan Taylor Maryland State Firemen's Association    
       
       
2013      
       
Donald "Duck" Anthony Grasonville   Queen Anne's
Charles E. Barnhart, Jr. Taneytown   Carroll
Lynn D. Gilroy La Plata   Charles
Joseph Wayne Hardesty Prince Frederick VFD   Calvert
Richard "Rick" Hemphill Indipendent Junior VFC   Washington
Del. James E. Malone Arbutus   Baltimore
Leonard H. Rieck Easton   Talbot
Michael A. Simmons Glen Echo   Montgomery
Clarence Tracey Cockeysville   Baltimore
Sharon Worthington Level   Harford
John Philip Christman Maryland State Police    
Vince Jacono Delmarva Power Fire Safety Education    
Cindy Wright-Johnson MD Institute for Emergency Medical Services Systems    
       
       
2014      
       
Babara P. "Bobbie" Aaron Hurlock   Dorchester
David N. Cropper Ocean City   Worcester
Michael Farlow Pittsville   Wicomico
John F. Guntow Ocean City   Worcester
Craig B. Harman Odenton   Anne Arundel
Robert L. "Bobby" Hall, Jr Prince Frederick   Calvert
Lewis Harvey Arbutus   Baltimore
Walter A. "Walt" Kerr Level   Harford
Luanne A. Schweers Havre de Grace Ambulance Corp   Harford
Clarence "Smiley" White Guardian Hose/Citizen Truck   Frederick
Major General Jams A. Adkins Maryland Military Departmernt    
John Allen Delmarva Power    
Jerry K. Poland Vol. Firemen's Insurance Service    
       
       
2015      
       
Richard C. Blair Clear Spring Ambulance   Washington
Leon A. Cullison Ridge VFD   St. Mary's
Essel T. Farlow Pittsville   Wicomico
Barry Glassman Level   Harford
Warren D. Gott Prince Frederick VFD   Calvert
Robyn Sheldon Hahn Hacks Point   Cecil
S. Darron Long Damascus   Montgomery
Robert E. McClelland, Sr. Capital Heights   Prince George's
Thomas W. Musgrove, Sr. Takoma Park   Montgomary
William "Bill" Sparrow Pocomoke City   Worcester
Barbara Goff MD Institute for Emergence Medical Services Systems    
Margaret "Peg" Mooney MD Fire Rescue Service Memorial Doundation    
Allison Nicodemus Maryland State Fire Marshal's Office    
       
2016      
       
Dale A. Budnick, Sr. Aberdeen   Harford
Rev. Marvin C. Jackson Community Fire Co of Rising Sun   Cecil
Dale Kline, Sr. Rocky Ridge   Frederick
Donald L. Strine Marlboro   Prince George's
Ralph E. Starkey Goodwill - Centreville   Queen Anne's
Thomas W. Scott III Prince Frederick VFD   Calvert
James P. Seavey, Sr. Cabin John Park   Montgomery
Joseph H. Cooper Ridge VFD   St. Mary's
Rev. Frederick B. Bahr Tilghman Island   Talbot
Oley G. Griffith First Hose Co Boonsboro   Washington
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. MD House of Delegates   District 23B
Karen E. Doyle R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center    
Tra Reed Carison R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center    
       
2017      
       
Gene Aaron Hurlock   Dorchester
James A. Bair Jarrettsville   Harford
Eric N. Barnard Rockville   Montgomery
William H. "Bill" Lewis, Jr. Odenton   Anne Arundel
Brian Lowman Williamsport   Washington
Charles Dewayne Rogers, Sr. Odenton   Anne Arundel
Russell J. Strickland Singerly   Cecil
John R. Sullivan Trappe   Talbot
John W. Wathen, Jr. Ridge VFD   St. Mary's
Stanley J. Williams, Jr. Hollywood VRS   St. Mary's
Dr. Harry E. Hickey Charter Member, National Fire Heritage Center    
Dr. Thomas M. Scalea R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center    
Nolan Scully Nolan Strong    
       
2018      
       
John Bryne Joppa-Magnolia   Harford
Joseph "Joe" Chornock Germantown   Montgomery
Timothy C. Jones Rockville   Montgomery
Lee A. Lutz Glenn Dale    Prince George's
R. Wayne Powell Vigilant Hose Company   Fredereick
Douglas R Simpkins, Jr Arbutus   Baltimore
Charles J. Simpson, Jr. Pleasan Valley   Carroll
Robert L. "Bob" Rose Odenton   Anne Arundel
Jeffrey H. Thompson Chestertown   Kent
Julian R. "Jay" Tucker Marlboro   Prince George's
Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr. Governor State of Maryland    
Joseph J Giorgi, Jr. Regional Vice President - VFIS    
Chris May Montgomery County Fire & Rescue     
       
       
 
 
 

  

Safer Grant Tuition
Reimbursement Program


Read 
The Volunteer Trumpet!

Current Issue
of the Trumpet

Read how VCAF can help you.


File Your 2019 MSFA Company Credentials and Statistical Report here!


Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program

Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program



MSFA/MFCA

Recruitment and Retention Grant

Scholarship Grant Form


Recruitment & Retention Toolbox


For more information about joining a local volunteer deparment please call
1-800-Fireline.


Subscribe to
MSFA Mailing List


Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter



Un-Subscribe to MSFA Mailing List

 


Website Designed and Hosted By: Content Proudly Maintained By: Contact Info:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Maryland State Firemen's Association
Doyle Cox, P.P.
29132 Superior Circle
Easton, MD 21601

Emergency Dial 911
Phone: 443-532-1416
E-mail: secretary@msfa.org
Copyright © 2019 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)