Maryland State Firemen's Association

Future Convention Dates
June 14-20, 2019
June 19-25, 2020
June 18-24, 2021

Executive Committee Meetings

December 1 & 2, 2018
Snow Hill Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.

February 9 & 10, 2019
United Communities VFD, Queen Anne's County

April 6 & 7, 2019
Friendsville VF&R, Garrett County


Announcements
November 20, 2018
SMVFA Association Meeting DATE CHANGE
November 15, 2018
MSFA Snow Hill Christmas Dinner & Show A Few Seats Left
November 15, 2018
MIEMSS Announces New Executive Director
November 15, 2018
Chestertown VFC "Winners Choice Raffle"
November 15, 2018
The MFCA Executive Board Meeting has been rescheduled
View All Announcements

Online Calendar
Next Seven Days
November 20, 2018
Wicomico County Volunteer Firefighter's Assn.
Powellville
November 21, 2018
Howard Co VFA Meeting
Fifth District Vol Fire Department, Clarksville
November 26, 2018
Southern Maryland Volunteer Firemen's Assn
Indian Head
View All Events


Recognize your Members Accomplishments with Awards

Largest List of Exhibitors and Vendors for the Products and Apparatus you need all in one place available in Maryland!

Discounted Local Accommodations at OC's Hotel and Motels

The Maryland State Firemen's Association

2018 CONVENTION and CONFERENCE

June 16th thru 22nd 2018

Roland E. Powell Convention
and

Performing Arts Center

Ocean City Maryland

AWARDS AND PARADE RESULTS BELOW!

Free Training From Experts In The
Field of Emergency Response!
 
Through partnerships with MFRI, MIEMSS,
and the OC Chapter of the Fools, We offer a
huge number of Free Hands on, and Classroom
Training

Discounted Family Activities throughout the week?

126th  Annual Convention and Conference

Awards, Trophy Winners, Cash Raffle and Parade Winners

 

Colburn Trophy  -   

Gladhill-Thompson Award  -    Craig Harman

Hall of Fame  -     1 –  John Bryne  - Joppa-Magnolia VFC  -  Harford

                           2 –  Joseph “Joe” Chornock  -  Germantown VFD  -  Montgomery

                           3 –   Timothy C. Jones   -   Rockville    -   Montgomery

                           4 –   Lee A. Lutz  -  Glenn Dale Fire Association  -  Prince George’s

                           5 –   R. Wayne Powell  -  Vigilant Hose Company  -  Frederick

                           6 –   Douglas R. Simpkins, Jr.  -  Arbutus VFD -  Baltimore

                           7 –   Charles J. Simpson, Jr.  -  Pleasant Valley Fire Company  -  Carroll

                           8 –   Robert L. “Bob” Rose  -  Odenton VFC  -  Anne Arundel

                           9 –   Jeffrey H. Thompson  -  Chestertown VFC  -  Kent

                         10 –  Julian R. “Jay” Tucker  -  Marlboro VFD  -  Prince Geeorge’s

            Special Inductees
                            1 –   Larry Hogan – Governor State of Maryland                                   

                            2 –   Joseph J. Giorgi, Jr., Regional VP – VFIS

                            3 –   Chris May – Montgomery County Fire & Rescue Service -  Montgomery

Marbery F. Gates Service Cup Award  -    Frank J. Underwood – Branchville VFC – Prince George’s

Firefighter of the Year  -   Anthony J. Simonetta - Odenton VFD - Anne Arundel

Robert H. Shimer, Administrator of the Year  -  Wylie D. Donaldson, Jr.  -  Odenton  - Anne Arundel

John E. “Sunny” Rose, Jr., Memorial Training Award  -   

Smith N. Stathem, Jr., P.P., Memorial Safety Award - James E. Jarboe - Takoma Park - Montgomery

Edward L. Emkey, Sr., Cadet Program Award  -    Williamsport VF & EMS  -  Washington

Zembower Fire Service Training Award

1st Place New Market District VFD, Frederick Co.
Members Total Student Hours of Training Average Training Hours Per Student
43 3,798 88.33
     
First Runner Up United Steam Fire Engine Company No. 3 Frederick
Members Total Student Hours of Training Average Training Hours Per Student

44

3,345.5 76.03
     
2nd Runner Up Graceham Fire

Frederick

Members Total Student Hours of Training Average Training Hours Per Student
14 1,033 73.79
     
3rd Runner Up Independent Hose Company No. 1 Frederick
Members Total Student Hours of Training Average Training Hours Per Student
48 3,263 67.98

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josiah A. Hunt, M.D., EMS Person of the Year  -   Sherrie M. Sauers  -  Darlington VFC  - Harford

Past President C. Oscar Baker Rookie of the Year  - Noah C. Day  -  North East Fire  -  Cecil

Senator William H. Amoss Memorial Legislative Award  -    

Silver Spring Trophy  -   Melvin Tennyson  -  Bay District VFD

Francis L. Brannigan Instructor of the Year  -

Chief A. Marvin Gibbons Memorial Trophy  -   Upperco Vol. Fire Co.

Fire Marshall of the Year  - 

Miss Fire Prevention  -  Alison Little  -  Singerly Fire Co.  -  Cecil

       1st Runner Up  -   Brieanne Reed Combs -  Rocky Ridge  -  Frederick

Honey Award  -   Leone Gatton   -    Cynthia “Candy” Mitchell  -  Kentland VFD  - Prince George’s

$10,000 – Raffle Winners  -  Madison Volunteer Fie Company

                                                $2,500  -   Midland Fire Co.

                                                $1,500  -  Christopher Gregory

                                                $1,000  -  Glyndon VFD

                                                $750  -  Jenn Rill

                                                $500  -  Stockton VFC

                                                $250  - Paul Santon

                                                $100  - June Furlony

                                                $100  - Karen Hipple

                                                $100  -  Volerle Sharp


 

 

 

Maryland State Firemen's Association 
121st Annual Convention TROPHIES AND AWARDS List 
     
Maryland Company Making Best Appearance Chief Marvin Gibbons Memorial Award  Upperco Volunteer Fire Company Baltimore Co.
Maryland Company Making Second Best Appearance  HuntingTown Calvert
     
Presidents Award  Clear Spring VFD Washington
  Western Enterprise Washington
Company Coming Longest Distance  Lonaconing Allegany
Company Coming Second Longest Distance  Christiana Penn.
     
Best Appearing Fire Department Marching Unit (10 or more personnel) Easton VFD Talbot
Second Best Appearing Fire Department Marching Unit (10 or more personnel)  Maryland Combined Bagpipes  
Third Best Appearing Fire Department Marching Unit (10 or more personnel)  N/A  
     
Company With Most Uniformed Emergency Services Personnel  Easton VFD Talbot
     
Fire Engines – 1500 GPM And Over Making Best Appearance Huntingtown Engine 61 Calvert
Second Best Appearance  Solomons Engine 34 Calvert
Third Best Appearance  Upperco Engine 852 Baltimore
Honorable Mention Rising Sun Engine 813 Caroline
  Boonsboro Engine 61 Garrett
  Bay District Engine 91 St. Mary's
Independent Hose Engine 12 Frederick
  Dunkirk Engine 51 Calvert
     
Fire Engines – 1250 GPM Making Best Appearance  Mechanicsville Engine 2 St. Mary's
Second Best Appearance - 1250 GPM    Hollywood Engine 72 St. Mary's
Wise Avenue Engine 372 Baltimore
Honorable Mention Landsdowne Engine 362 Baltimore
  Easton Engine 68 Talbot
  Bryans Road Engine 112 Charles
  Smithsburg Engine 71 Washington
  Newark Engine 505 Worcester
     
Fire Engines – 1000 GPM And Under Making Best Appearance  Pittsville Wicomico
Second Best Appearance  Sudlersville Queen Anne's
Third Best Appearance Deal Island Chance Somerset
     
Rescue Pumper Making Best Appearance  Easton Talbot
Second Best Appearance  Glendale Prince George's
Third Best Appearance  Girdletree Worcester
     
Pumper Tanker Making Best Appearance(1500 gallon capacity tank and over) Grasonville VFD Queen Anne's
Second Best Appearance  Frankford VFC Delaware
Third Best Appearance  Hoopers Island Dorchester
     
Tanker Making Best Appearance (1500 gallon capacity tank and over) Nanjemoy VFD Charles
Second Best Appearance Independent Hose Co. Number 1 Frederick
Third Best Appearance  Delmar VFD Wicomico
     
Brush Unit - Making Best Appearing Trappe Talbot
Second Best Appearance  Upperco B858 Baltimore
Third Best Appearance Honorable Mention Goodwill Mini-Pumper  
  Solomons (Brush) Calvert
  Gaithersburg Washington Grobe Montgomery
     
Aerial Truck Making Best Appearance  Pittsville Truck 7 Wicomico
Second Best Appearance  Solomon's Truck 3 Calvert
Third Best Appearance Berlin Ladder 6 Worcester
     
Elevated Platform Making Best Appearance  Easton Aerial Tower 61 Talbot
Second Best Appearance  Independent Tower 1 Frederick
Third Best Appearance  Riverdale Tower 7 Prince  George's
     
Squad Truck Making Best Appearance Singerly Cecil
Second Best Appearance Huntingtown Calvert
Third Best Appearance  Wheaton Montgomery
     
Ambulance Making Best Appearance Newburgh VFR  Charles
Second Best Appearance  Solomons Rescue Calvert
Third Best Appearance North Beach Calvert
Honorable Mention Brandywine Prince George's
  Vigilant Hose Co. Frederick
  Upperco Baltimore
  Prince Frederick Rescue Calvert
  Beth Chevy Chase Rescue Montgomery
     
Command Unit Making Best Appearance Independent Hose Co. #1 Frederick
Second Best Appearance  Chestertown VFC Kent
Third Best Appearance Leitersburg VFC Washington
Honorable Mention Millville Delaware
     
Marine Rescue Unit Making Best Appearance Md. Natural Resources Boat 988  
     
Emergency Services Special Unit Making Best Appearance (Canteen, Forestry, Hazmat, Jeep, Gator, Etc.) Gaithersburg Washinton Grove Montgomery
Second Best Appearance Upperco Util 859 Baltimore
Third Best Appearance  North Beach Utility 1 Calvert
Honorable Mention Upperco ATV 85 Baltimore
  Sandy Spring Canteen 740 Montgomery
  Solomons ATV 3 Calvert
  Lonaconning Brush Allegany
     
Best Appearing Company From Delaware Frankford Delaware
Second Best Appearing  Millville Delaware
     
Best Appearing Company From Pennsylvania Christiana Pennsylvania
     
Antique Emergency Apparatus Making Best Appearance (Over 25 Years Old In Service) Delmar FD Pierce Quint Truck 74 Delaware
Second Best Appearing  Huntingtown VFC 1993  Jeep Brush Calvert
Third Best Appearance Deal Island VFC 1976 Somerset
Honorable Mention Upperco 1976 Arcadia Jeep Baltimore
  Riverdale FD 1993 Seagrave Aerial Prince George's
Antique Emergency Apparatus Making Best Appearance (25 years or older not in service) Easton VFD 1919 American Lafrance Talbot
Second Best Appearing  Berlin VFC - 1924 Mack Worcester
Third Best Appearing Mike Davis 1987 Hahn SU 1  
Honorable Mention Georgetown, Delaware 1922 American Lafrance  
  Clinton VFD, 1976 Kenworth Pierce Prince George's
Antique Automobile Making Best Appearance (25 years or older) Ron Siarnicki, 1931 Ford Model A   
Second Best Appearing  Millville, De. 1955 Cadillac Ambulance  
     
Hand Drawn Antique Making Best Appearance 1893 Hollaway Hose Reel, Independent Hose Co. Frederick
     
Fire Service Color Guard Making Best Appearance Easton Talbot
Second Best Appearing  Southern MD VFA  
     
Non Fire Service Color Guard Making Best Appearance Second Best Appearing  Westminster Band Carroll
Fire Prevention Entry Making Best Appearance - Governors Award Fire Prevention Entry Making Easton Vfd Talbot
Second Best Appearance Upperco Jr. VFC Baltimore
     
Miss Fire Prevention Making Best Appearance Madeline Moore Harford-Cecil
Second Best Appearing  Sierra Hawkins MFCA
Third Best Appearing Kerrigan Spenser Miss Carroll Runner UP
Fourth Best Appearing  Shelby Simpins  Miss Easton
Honorable Mentions Marlee Wink Lower Eastern Shore
  Chloe Milligan Miss Trappe
  Cassedy Messilx Miss Cordova
  Kaitlyn Bus Miss Ridgely
  Ashley Nalbococzyk Miss Frederick Co.
  Christine Thomas Miss Talbot
  Breanna Reerdon MFCA Runner Up
  Mikealia Keely Miss Chesapeke City
  Carrie McHenry Miss Montgomery
  Chelsay Roberts Miss Glen Burnie
  Taylor Blizzard Carroll County
     
Junior Miss Fire Prevention Making Best Appearance Bethany Wadkins Chesapeake City
Second Best Appearing  Marissa Rampmyer Ridgely VFD
Third Best Appearing Jocelyn Furman MSFA Southern Md
Fourth Best Appearing  Marlee Wink MSFA Lower Eastern Shore
Honorable Mentions Ashlyn Plato Cecilton
     
Little Miss Fire Prevention Making Best Appearance Lanna Bea Blessing Trappe
Second Best Appearing Cameron Kennedy Easton
Third Best Appearing Bridget Reardon Singerly
Fourth Best Appearing Cameron Lewis Sharptown
Honorable Mention Carleigh Zonetti Cordova
  Lainey Childres MDFC
  Jada Robinson MDFC
  Religh Cunningham Chesapeake City
  Alesis Abrams Rising Sun
  Keigha Blake Frederick Co.
     
Junior Fire Chief Making Best Appearance  Gage Long Rising Sun
Second Best Appearing Beau Gowl Easton
Third Best Appearing Cody Bland Cecilton
Fourth Best Appearing Jackson Jewitt Harford
Honorable Mention Jacob Nalborrczyr Frederick Co.
     
Best Appearing Junior Or Cadet Company Williamsport Jr. Washington
Second Best Appearing English Counsel Baltimore
     
Marching Band Making Best Appearance Westminister Municiple Band Carroll
Second Best Appearing Md Pipes And Drums  
     
Best Musical Group Leading Majorettes Twirling Medallions  
     
Majorettes Making Best Appearance Boonsboro Silver Starlettes  
Second Best Appearing Twirling Medallions  
     
Pom Pom Squad Making Best Appearance Elite  
     
Mascot Making Best Appearance FlashMax & Blaze  
     
Hard Luck Award Boonsboro Silver Starlette / Sleeping Starlette  
     
Judges Awards
MD Forestry (Brush Unit)
Independent Hose Co. #1 Cart Brigade Hose Reel
Grasonville ET2
Elkridge Jr. Cadets
Allison Little - Miss Fire Prevention Elkton
Emily Combs - MSFA 1st Runner Up
Independent Hose Co. #1 Rescue Squad
Millvile De. Ambulance
Cristian VFD, Penn.
Boring VFC (UpperCo) Hand Drawn Chemical 1909

 

 

 

 

Safer Grant Tuition
Reimbursement Program


Read 
The Volunteer Trumpet!

Current Issue
of the Trumpet

Read how VCAF can help you.


2019 MSFA 

Credentials Coming 

January 2019

 


Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program

Lighthouse Uniform Bereavement Program



MSFA/MFCA

Recruitment and Retention Grant

Scholarship Grant Form


Recruitment & Retention Toolbox


For more information about joining a local volunteer deparment please call
1-800-Fireline.


Subscribe to
MSFA Mailing List


Like us on Facebook


Follow us on Twitter



Un-Subscribe to MSFA Mailing List

 


Website Designed and Hosted By: Content Proudly Maintained By: Contact Info:
Firehouse Solutions
www.FirehouseSolutions.com
Maryland State Firemen's Association
Doyle Cox, P.P.
29132 Superior Circle
Easton, MD 21601

Emergency Dial 911
Phone: 443-532-1416
E-mail: secretary@msfa.org
Copyright © 2018 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)